image for Brand You Awards 2014 Nominees

Brand You Awards 2014 Nominees

Published on Tuesday, 19th August 2014
We're delighted to announce this year's nominees. Book now to attend the event on 16 September at Bordeaux Quay We're really pleased to announce the nominees for this year's Brand You Awards.

Bristol Media and Cloud9 are delighted to be able to announce the nominations for our second Brand You Awards, celebrating the work of individuals and freelancers.  We received a fantastic number of nominations this year demonstrating some truly outstanding work.  Now that the work has been judged by our distinguished panel of national and regional judges, we can reveal the nominees.

The Awards ceremony, sponsored by Creative Skillset, will take place at Bordeaux Quay, Canons Way, Bristol BS1 5UH from 6.30pm on Tuesday 16th September 2014 and will include complimentary drinks and canapes. Smart/casual dress code - it's a night of celebration so dress as you see fit! Tickets are priced at £15+VAT for Bristol Media members and £30+VAT for non members and can be booked via Eventbrite.

There are still opportunities to become a category sponsor for just £395+VAT which includes two tickets to the event and the chance to give out the award in your chosen category.  For more information email alli@bristolmedia.co.uk

Many thanks to all our Judges and to all our sponsors for helping to make the Brand You awards a success.

And the nominees are.....(drum roll)

Advertising

Sophie Klevenow, Freelance Illustrator, Animator and Graphic Designer

David Walshe, SBW Advertising

Simon Davies & David Daniel, Agency Creative Heads - Nationwide (nominated by David Tye, Nationwide)

Katy Davis, Gobblynne, Freelance Animator & Illustrator

Animation & FX

Katy Davis, Gobblynne, Freelance Animator & Illustrator

Ross Penlington, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Rob Lowe, Mason Zimbler)

Olly Robertson, Freelance Motion Graphics, Composer and Designer

Luka Bajt, FA Digital Productions (nominated by Dan Barker, FA Digital Productions)

Lizzie Everard, Freelance Creative Director, Visual Communication

Sam Potter, saintnicks, Intern (nominated by the saintnicks management team)

Client Services & Account Management

Laura McLeod, Bray Leino Yucca (nominated by Lisa Ballam at Bray Leino Yucca)

Jo Reid, Calvium (nominated by Charlie Harman at Calvium)

Hanna Henshall, saintnicks (nominated by the saintnicks management team)

Gemma Jeffrey, saintnicks (nominated by the saintnicks management team)

Georgina Moule, saintnicks (nominated by the saintnicks management team)

Broadcast

Faye Dicker, Freelance Broadcaster, Voiceover Artist and Corporate Host

Paul Galloway, Whirlwind Media Ltd, Freelance Designer

Olivia Thomas, Freelance Composer, Lyricist and Songwriter

Design

David Martin, Mr Speccy, Freelance Senior Creative

Laura Darling, Founder and Designer at Mixed Pixel (nominated by Julia Marsh, Koan)

Engy Elboreini, Stuff Advertising (nominated by Jonnie Galvin Wright, Stuff Advertising)

Christian Tait, Creative Cadence Ltd, Freelance

Emma Hopkins, Freelance Creative Designer and Marketing Coordinator

Mary Lewis, The Collaborators (nominated by Rachel Wood, The Collaborators)

Christine Coltman, The Collaborators (nominated by Rachel Wood, The Collaborators)

Emma Luczyn, The Real Adventure

Chris Price, Freelance Graphic Designer (nominated by Spike Design)

India Rabey, Freelance Graphic Designer

Rupert Skinner, Rusk, Freelance Creative Director (nominated by Spike Design)

Dani Mayes, Freelance Graphic Designer (nominated by Suffia Khanan, 375)

Lorna Stevenson, Junior Graphic Designer (nominated by Suffia Khanan, 375)

Jon McCarthy, Wildfire Comms (nominated by Duncan Wilde, Wildfire Comms)

Bryan Miles, Mason Zimbler/Strange & Dawson (nominated by Alan Kittle, Mason Zimbler)

Julia Marsh, Founder, Pixel Folks

Digital including Mobile & Web Design

Iwona Just, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Rob Lowe, Mason Zimbler)

Julia Marsh, Founder and Designer, Pixel Folks

Neil Patrick, Samba Communications (nominated by Jane Macfarlane,Spike Design)

Robert Lowe, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Alan Kittle, Mason Zimbler)

Ndubuisi Aja, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Alan Kittle, Mason Zimbler)

Chris Houlding, TRW Digital (nominated by Karl Loudon, TRW Digital)

Elliott Porter, Weblake Interactive, Freelance Web Developer

Alastair Lee, Freelance Strategy Consultant (nominated by Liam Tuvey, E3)

Events & Experiential

James Butler, ClinkClink (nominated by Fiona Ironmonger, ClinkClink)

James Weaver, Motion Experiential (nominated by Alex Kopfli, Motion Experiential)

David Martin, Mr Speccy, Freelance Senior Creative

Andy Oswin, Bright Event Management (nominated by Alistair Paul, Bright Event Management)

Games & Apps

Benedict Webb, Thought Den (nominated by Ben Templeton, Thought Den)

Tom Melamed, Calvium (nominated by Charlie Harman, Calvium)

Jim Morrison, TwiDAQ (nominated by Emma Simpson, TwiDAQ)

Marketing

Olivia Thomas, Freelance

Belinda Biggam, Icon Films (nominated by Laura Marshall, Icon Films)

Lizzie Everard, Freelance Creative Director, Visual Communication

Caitlin Calhoon, Digital Visitor (nominated by Eleanor Fullalove, Digital Visitor)

Liam Smith, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Nick Davies, Mason Zimbler)

Alex Stansfield, Mason Zimbler (nominated by Nick Davies, Mason Zimbler)

John Lanyon, Hurricane Media (nominated by Jon Mowat, Hurricane Media)

Publishing (includes Online)

Chris Brown, Bristol 24-7 (nominated by Lis Anderson, Ambitious PR)

India Rabey, Freelance Graphic Designer

Jamie Lawrence, Sift Media (nominated by Fiona Tully, Sift Media)

Photography

Aaron Geis, Freelance Photographer

Mark Ashbee, Freelance Photographer

India Rabey, Freelance Graphic Designer

Andre Pattenden, Freelance Photographer (nominated by Suffia Khanan, 375)

Jon Cardwell, Freelance Photographer

Public Relations

Melissa Kidd, Pam Lloyd PR & Marketing (nominated by Pam Lloyd, Pam Lloyd PR & Marketing)

Daniel Twigg, Purplefish PR (nominated by Joanna Randall, Purplefish PR)

Social Media

Jo Middleton, Slummy Single Mummy, Freelance (nominated by Lis Anderson, Ambitious PR)

Jake Johnson, Freelance, Founder Bristol 52

Gez Smith, Lloyds Banking Group

Harry Laflin, Bray Leino

Caitlin Calhoon, Digital Visitor (nominated by Eleanor Fullalove, Digital Visitor)

Viral Content

Katy Davis, Gobblynne, Freelance Animator and Illustrator

Lizzie Everard, Freelance Creative Director, Visual Communication

Congratulations to all the nominees - we look forward to seeing you all at the event on 16th September at Bordeaux Quay.